Accident Cessna 150L N18024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367014

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18024
MSN: 15073740
Total airframe hrs:4077 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE COMPLETION OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, OVER PARKED AIRPLANES AND TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN ON THE PARKING RAMP. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR FIVE FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA073

Location