Accident Bell 206B-III N2187P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367015

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters Inc
Registration: N2187P
MSN: 3499
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6279 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vr-265, GM (NONE)
Destination airport:Kaplan, LA (LA19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A WET, MARSHY FIELD LOCATION WHEN THE RIGHT SKID WOULD NOT BREAK FREE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS NOTED DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE RIGHT SKID ASSEMBLY CAUSING THE LATERAL CENTER OF GRAVITY TO BE EXCEEDED DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKE OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA107

Location