Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9538J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367017

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9538J
MSN: 28-3666
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 840, WHICH INCORPORATED A NEW FUEL SELECTOR VALVE COVER AND MATING HANDLE (TO PRECLUDE INADVERTENT SELECTION OF THE 'OFF' POSITION) WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ONLY 1.2 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM THROUGH INADVERTANT SELECTION OF THE 'OFF' POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HANDLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90FA110