Accident Cessna 172A N7746T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367020

Date:Monday 7 May 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7746T
MSN: 47346
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocomoke, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crisfield, MD (W41)
Destination airport:(MD89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EARLIER, THE WIND AT THE AIRSTRIP HAD BEEN FROM 330 DEG AT 15 TO 20 KTS. WHEN THE PLT RETURNED TO LAND, HE ASSUMED THE WIND WOULD BE THE SAME, THOUGH IT RPRTDLY HAD BECOME CALM. ON THE 1ST APCH TO RWY 36, THE ACFT WAS HIGH, SO THE PLT MADEA GO-AROUND. ON THE 2ND APCH, FLAPS WERE SET AT 30 DEG & THE AIRSPEED WAS BETWEEN 75 & 80 MPH. THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 1800' SOD STRIP & HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEP END & WENT INTO A DITCH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWWN POINT DURING THE LANDING. THE DITCH WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA044

Location