Accident Cessna 152 II N94098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367021

Date:Monday 7 May 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Woody Lesiker
Registration: N94098
MSN: 15285596
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3367 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING OVER AN UNCONTROLLED TURF AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, A RECOVERY WAS INITIATED AT 500 AGL. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A POWER ON PRECAUTIONARY LANDING EVEN THOUGH LEVEL FLIGHT COULD BE MAINTAINED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ONTO THE WET, SOFT TURF RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. SOMETIME DURING THE LAST SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING EXERCISE, THE STUDENT PILOT MAY HAVE TURNED THE MAGNETO SWITCH OFF OF THE BOTH POSITION, ONTO EITHER THE LEFT OR RIGHT POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT AND THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA108

Location