Accident Cessna 172N N251ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367022

Date:Monday 7 May 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical
Registration: N251ER
MSN: 17271075
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT (SP) WAS ON HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOTED TO BE TOO HIGH. THE SP ENTERED A SLIP TO LOSE THE ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE SUPERVISING CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) INSTRUCTED THE SP TO GO-AROUND VIA A PORTABLE RADIO. THE SP INITIATED THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOTED TO CLIMB AND THEN DESCEND. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, THE SP RAISED THE FLAPS PREMATURELY. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY NOSE GEAR FIRST.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS DURING THE GO-AROUND MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1991 N251ER Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ 0 Prescott, AZ sub
4 November 2017 N251CH Private 4 Hatch, NM sub
Loss of control

Location