Accident Cessna 172M N1495V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367029

Date:Sunday 6 May 1990
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1495V
MSN: 17263625
Total airframe hrs:3487 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS BEFORE TAKING OFF. AFTER TAKEOFF, SHE NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT 'GAINING AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE.' THE TOWER CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT THAT THE 'FLAPS LOOKED WRONG.' THE PILOT SAID SHE REACHED TO CHECK THE FLAP SWITCH, BUT COULD NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING ABOUT THE ACCIDENT AFTER THAT. ACCORDING TO GROUND WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED, THEN IT STALLED AND CRASHED AFTER REACHING ABOUT 100 TO 200' AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TRANSMISSION LINE, A SOLAR COLLECTOR ON THE ROOF OF A HOUSE, AND A FENCE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FLAPS HAD BEEN RETRACTED BY THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT, IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA166

Location