Accident Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza N2820S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36703

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Stan The Tire Man
Registration: N2820S
MSN: D-8432
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MVN)
Destination airport:(MVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A TEST FLT AFTER A TOP-OVERHAUL HAD JUST BEEN COMPLETED. MECHANICS RPRTD THAT BEFORE THE FLT, THE ENG HAD BEEN PROPERLY RIGGED & OPERATED NORMALLY DRG RUN-UP. DRG INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES SAID THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT INITIATED A STEEP (70-75 DEGREE BANKED) TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARP. DRG THE TURN, THE NOSE DROPPED & THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT & GROUND FIRE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED INTERNAL ENGINE MECHANICAL CONTINUITY, EVIDENCE OF OIL PUMP OPERATION, AND NORMAL LUBRICATION. THE DUAL MAG HAD EXTENSIVE FIRE DMG. THE FUEL PUMP WAS CHARRED; INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO ROTATE DRIVESHAFT. TEARDOWN DID NOT CONFIRM REASON FOR POWER LOSS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30397