Accident Piper PA-18 N91117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367036

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Gulkana Air Service
Registration: N91117
MSN: 188109072
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1418 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glennallen, AK (GKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT A LOW LATITUDE WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA066

Location