Accident Piper PA-18 N1192C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367040

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1192C
MSN: 182476
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A GRAVEL AIRSTRIP IN A REMOTE AREA, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, DESPITE HIS ATTEMPTS TO KEEP THE TAIL FROM RAISING. HE SAID THAT AFTER HE EXITED THE AIRCRAFT, HE CHECKED THE WHEELS & THEY WERE 'LOCKED UP.' HE CAMPED OVERNIGHT & WAITED TO BE RESCUED THE NEXT DAY. WHEN HE CHECKED THE BRAKES THE NEXT DAY, THEY WERE FREE TO ROTATE WITH ONLY A SLIGHT DRAG. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD SERVICED THE BRAKES AFTER THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT & THAT HE HAD RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE. IN A WRITTEN STATEMENT, HE ESTIMATED THE SURFACE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 38 DEG.

Probable Cause: THE MAIN WHEELS (OR BRAKES) HAD LOCKED FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA065

Location