Accident Cessna 172H N3941R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367042

Date:Thursday 3 May 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3941R
MSN: 1725541
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT PREPARING TO TAKE-OFF FOR A VFR SUPERVISED LOCAL AREA SOLO FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED AN INCREASE IN WIND VELOCITY AND A RAPID CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION. HE LOST CONTROL WHEN THE WIND ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT RIGHT. THE PILOT'S SUBSEQUENT CONTROL INPUTS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT ROLLING LEFT AND PITCHING NOSE OVER. THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO THE UPRIGHT POSITION FOLLOWING DISSIPATION OF THE KINETIC ENERGIES.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA105

Location