Accident Cessna 172P N54093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367047

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:A & M Aviation
Registration: N54093
MSN: 17274873
Total airframe hrs:3091 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plainfield, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD, BOUNCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY BEFORE IT CAME TO A STOP. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 38 HOURS, OF WHICH 6.4 HOURS WERE AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER FLARE, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA122

Location