Accident Rutan Long-EZ N2069G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367048

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2069G
MSN: 1381
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willows, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A VISUAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 20 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE ENGINE OR THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE VARIABLE AT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE CORRECT LANDING SPOT AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO THE GROUND WITHOUT TAKING PROPER AND TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG05

Location