Accident Williams, Robert G. AIR COMM. 532 ELITE N70319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367050

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Williams, Robert G. AIR COMM. 532 ELITE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70319
MSN: 0459
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Rks Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT ABOUT 500 FT OFFSHORE, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG COOLANT & OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN RISING. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE BEACH BUT WAS UNABLE, & LANDED JUST OFFSHORE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR MAST SEPARATED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT A LIQUID COOLANT LINE SEPARATED FROM THE RADIATOR, DUE TO VIBRATION. THIS ALLOWED THE COOLANT TO DRAIN. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THERE WAS NO AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE NOR ENG & ACFT LOGBOOKS. THE PLT HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE BUT IT NOR HIS PLT LOGBOOK WAS ENDORSED AUTHORIZING SOLO FLT.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE OVERHEATED ENGINE CAUSED BY A SEPARATED LIQUID COOLANT LINE WHICH ALLOWED THE COOLANT TO DRAIN, RESULTING IN THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA115