Accident Piper PA-28-151 N3986X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367051

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:D & A Aviation
Registration: N3986X
MSN: 28-7515439
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT HAD JUST DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT ON RUNWAY 8L, AND SHORTLY AFTER DEVELOPED ENGINE PROBLEMS WITH ROUGHNESS AND BACKFIRING. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS GIVEN PERMISSION TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LAND ON 26R. A DOWNWIND LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED THAT RESULTED IN AN OVERRAN AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT THE SPARK PLUGS HAD BEEN SERVICED DUE TO ROUGHNESS, AND POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLUGS TO BE FOULED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA100

Location