Accident Thunder And Colt AX9-140 N9112R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367052

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX9-140
Owner/operator:Balloon Aviation Of Napa
Registration: N9112R
MSN: 996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE FLIGHT BEGAN, THE LOCAL SURFACE WIND WAS NOT OVER 3 MPH. HOWEVER, AS THE FLIGHT PROGRESSED, HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SPEED WAS INCREASING AND HE ELECTED TO TERMINATE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN THE SURFACE WIND HAD INCREASED TO BETWEEN 8 AND 12 MPH. THE BALOON LANDED HARD, BOUNCED 30 TO 40 FEET UP IN THE AIR, AND THEN LANDED HARD AGAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUDDEN APPEARANCE OF A HIGH WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1990 N9112R Balloon Aviation Of Napa Valle 0 Napa, CA sub

Location