Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4343F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367053

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Redwood Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4343F
MSN: 28-7725009
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED HARD ON LANDING AND SHE LOST CONTROL. SHE SAID THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, EVENTUALLY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA161

Location