Accident Grumman AA-5 N7127L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367058

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Gower Flying Service
Registration: N7127L
MSN: AA5-0427
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3739 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orchard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia, WA (KOLM)
Destination airport:Port Orchard, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVAL, THE PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A LOW APCH OVER THE ARPT TO CHECK THE RWY. AS HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AT ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT AGL, THE ENG RAN ROUGH & WOULD NOT DEVELOP SUFFICIENT POWER TO SUSTAIN FLT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A 'LOGGED-OUT AREA.' DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT SMALL TREES & STUMPS, & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THAT THE WRONG TYPE OF CARBURETOR WAS INSTALLED ON THE ENG & THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT WOULD 'HANG UP' INTERMITTENTLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, AND THE INSTALLATION OF AN IMPROPER CARBURETOR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF TREES AND STUMPS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA070

Location