Accident Cessna A188B N21620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367059

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Don Lowe
Registration: N21620
MSN: 18800913
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mart, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERICAL PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AIRPLANE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ON SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPA02