Accident Cessna 172P N62032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367060

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Suburban Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N62032
MSN: 17275199
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY A SICK REAR SEAT PASSENGER, AND HE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST ON HIS APPROACH TO LANDING. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING, THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE HAD A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB, HE ATTEMPTED TO INCREMENTALLY RAISE FLAPS, BUT INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THEM COMPLETELY 'BECAUSE OF ADRENALIN.' THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING TIP FIRST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA119

Location