Accident Cessna 182L N42748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367062

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Unregistered
Registration: N42748
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Destination airport:(P06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND THE PLT LANDED ON A HIGHWAY. THE LANDING WAS SUCCESSFUL BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A TRUCK AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PLT DISMANTLED AND REMOVED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE NOTIFYING THE NTSB OR THE FAA. THE PLT CLAIMED THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL CAP BROKE SOMETIME IN FLT BUT FAILED TO PROVIDE THE SAFETY BOARD WITH THE FAILED CAP OR PHOTOGRAPHIC EVIDENCE. THE PLT'S ACTION INDICATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO MITIGATE THE ACCIDENT WHEN HE PURPOSELY REMOVED AND DISMANTLED THE WRECKAGE. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLT PLANNING AND PREPARATION AND HIS MISCALCULATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND FUEL CALCULATIONS WERE POOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA159