Accident Cessna 172 N8472X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367064

Date:Sunday 29 April 1990
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8472X
MSN: 17248972
Total airframe hrs:4904 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvidere, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION APT, WITH STRONG, GUSTY, SOUTHEAST SURFACE WINDS REPORTED, THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 31. UNABLE TO LAND, THE PILOT RETURNED AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST ON THE ROLL OUT, AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, INJURING THE PLT AND PAX AND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: THE WRONG RUNWAY WAS SELECTED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA098

Location