Accident Cessna 150 N1561Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367067

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Gibson Air Academy, Inc.
Registration: N1561Q
MSN: 15072861
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2565 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinton Falls, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NJ (BLM
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED WITH WHAT HE CALLED HALF FULL TANKS. AFTER ONE HOUR AND 15 MINUTES HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE FAA SAID THEY WERE UNABLE TO FIND FUEL IN THE TANKS OR EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE FROM THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ENSURE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY PREPARE HIS STUDENT FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 1994 N1561Q Gibson Air Academy, Inc. 0 Farmingdale, NJ sub