Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N1ZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367068

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1ZY
MSN: D-6362
Total airframe hrs:2630 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 5 PISTON WAS SEVERELY HEAT ERODED WITH PIECES MISSING. THE EROSION ALLOWED EXHAUST VENTING (BLOW BY) INTO THE CASE. THERE WAS SOME EVIDENCE OF PRE-IGNITION ON THE OTHER PISTONS' BUT NOT TO THE EXTENT AS ON NO. 5. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE WAS 17 HOURS OUT OF A MAJOR OVERHAUL AND HAD BEEN USING AUTO GAS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. IT APPEARED THAT THE PISTON EROSION HAD OCCURRED OVER A LONG PERIOD OF TIME.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO DETONATION AND SUBSEQUENT PISTON OVERTEMPERATURE AND EROSION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA103

Location