Accident Cessna 172N N5685E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367071

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5685E
MSN: 17271919
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KANQ)
Destination airport:(KANQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE UPWIND (LEFT) WING AND LIFTED IT. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN, IN A RECENTLY PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED 64 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, OF WHICH 1.3 HOURS WERE IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE LANDING IN GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1997 N5685E Private 0 Angola, IN sub

Location