Accident Cessna 172D N2670U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367072

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Flores, Eusebio
Registration: N2670U
MSN: 17250270
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Grande, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Maarten, OF
Destination airport:Isla Grande, PR (TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 4500 FT MSL, THE PILOT REDUCED THE THOTTLE SETTING TO IDLE FOR AN EXTENDED DESCENT, AND DID NOT APPLY SUFFICIENT CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 3 MIN LATER, AND THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. THE WEATHER (CARBURETOR ICING CONDITION) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA112