Accident Cessna 172A N7616T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367074

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7616T
MSN: 47216
Total airframe hrs:2796 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 2000 FT LONG TURF RUNWAY WHICH SLOPES TO THE RIGHT. THE WINDS WERE ABOUT 10 DEGREES LEFT OF THE NOSE, AT 3 TO 5 KNOTS. AT LIFTOFF, THERE WAS WIND CHANGE TO APPROXIMATELY 60 TO 70 DEGREES FROM THE LEFT AT 16 KNOTS AND THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN TO THE RIGHT, OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AND EMBANKMENT. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED NOSE FIRST INTO THE GROUND. A PILOT LANDING A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT SAID THE WINDS WERE VARYING 90 DEGREES IN DIRECTION AND GUSTING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA096

Location