Accident Cessna 172 N3242L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367076

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3242L
MSN: 17256142
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:Matawa, NJ (2N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED BEDFORD, MASSACHUSETTS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO MARLBORO AIRPORT. AFTER IDENTIFYING THE AIRPORT, THE IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS CANCELLED. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1100 FEET DOWN THE R/W. AT THIS TIME THE PILOT SAW RED LIGHTS AND REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND IT RAN OFF THE END, DOWN A SHORT EMBANKMENT AND INTO A SOFT FIELD WHERE THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE A/C ON THE REMAINING R/W.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA094