Accident Cessna 150 N2720S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367078

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2720S
MSN: 15066620
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turbotville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turbotville, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED VARIABLE WINDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT PULLED POWER AND WHEEL BACK AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. AFTER TOUCHDOWN BRAKES WERE APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ROLLING UNTIL IT CROSSED THE RUNWAY END AND THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT IN THE DRIVEWAY MOUNT AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICENT FLYING SPEED FOR TAKEOFF WHEN STRONG WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA093

Location