Accident Cessna 172 N6356D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367081

Date:Friday 27 April 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pc Flyers
Registration: N6356D
MSN: 17272742
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byers, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS COUNTRY SOLO FLIGHT. SHE SAID SHE HAD WEATHER INFORMATION THAT A FRONT WAS DUE AT THE SAME TIME SHE ESTIMATED HER ARRIVAL. SHE SAID THAT ON SHORT FINAL, SHE ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR. DURING LANDING ROLL, SHE SAID THE TAIL LIFTED AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE RUNWAY, WITH DAMAGED VERTICAL STABILIZER AND DAMAGE TO THE TOPS OF THE WINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED WITH A TAILWIND, AND COST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1988 N6356D Private 0 Englewood, CO sub
25 April 1998 N6356D Aspen Air Corp. 0 Parker, CO sub

Location