Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9488W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367083

Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9488W
MSN: 28-11228
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AT LOW ALTITUDE WHEN ENGINE POWER WAS LOST. HE ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND IMPACTED INTO A FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE RAN A TANK DRY, THUS STARVING THE ENGINE AND WAS FLYING TOO LOW TO GLIDE TO A SUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE POSITION OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA101

Location