Accident Bell 47G5 N8591F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367084

Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G5
Owner/operator:Plymouth Copters Corp.
Registration: N8591F
MSN: 7812
Total airframe hrs:4189 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING L-34-22-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA (KPYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING AN 'AG TURN' DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOTED. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO TREES AND BRUSH. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'CARBURETOR ICE WAS SUSPECTED THROUGHOUT THE DAY. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED INTERMITTENTLY DURING THE DAY.' ON- SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO INDICATION OF MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY/MALFUNCTION; THERE WAS FUEL ON BOARD THE HELICOPTER, AND NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A POST- ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH NO INDICATION OF POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DNA02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1996 N8591F Wiggins Airways Inc. 0 Carver, MA sub