Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2876X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36710

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Back Fourty Flying Club
Registration: N2876X
MSN: 28-7990517
Total airframe hrs:1703 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dwight, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, IL (C18)
Destination airport:Mattoon, IL (MTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD DURING A HEAVY RAINSTORM WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 4 HOUR OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME AND WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44027_