Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4109E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367138

Date:Monday 16 April 1990
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N4109E
MSN: 31-8353003
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barter Island, AK (BTI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR OPENED, AND AN ENGINE COVER SEPARATED AND STRUCK THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE BAGGAGE DOOR HANDLE LATCHING MECHANISM SPRING THAT EXERTS PRESSURE TO CLOSE THE HANDLE WAS FOUND MISSING. THE OPERATOR HAD ALSO MODIFIED THE LATCHING MECHANISM TO INCLUDE A NON-APPROVED SAFETY DEVICE DESIGNED TO PREVENT INADVERTENT OPENING OF THE BAGGAGE DOOR. THE OPERATOR DID NOT REQUIRE THAT THE BAGGAGE DOOR BE LOCKED FOR FLIGHT, AND KEYS WERE NOT AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1996 N4109E Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Hope, AK sub

Location