Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2640Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36715

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2640Q
MSN: 28-7790410
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1868 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phelen, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING 1 HOUR AND 20 MINUTES BEFORE TAKEOFF, THAT CAUTIONED OF LOWERING CEILINGS AND THUNDERSTORMS ALONG HIS PROPOSED FLT ROUTE, THE PLT TOOK OFF UNDER VFR. A FLT PLAN WAS NOT FILED. AS THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ITS CRUISE ALT OF 11500 FT, AN ARTC CONTROLLER, THAT WAS PROVIDING THE PLT WITH TRAFFIC ADVISORIES, ADVISED THE PLT THAT A BOEING 737 AHEAD OF HIS POSITION AND AT 12000 FT WAS REPORTING MODERATE HAIL AND TURBULENCE. THE CONTROLLER AND BOTH ACFT WERE ON THE SAME FREQUENCY. WHEN THE PA-28 REACHED THE LIMITS OF THE SECTOR IN WHICH IT WAS FLYING, THE CONTROLLER TERMINATED THE ADVISORY SERVICE. APRX 6 MINUTES LATER A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE PA-28, WITH ONLY ONE WING ATTACHED, SPIN OUT OF THE OVERCAST AND IMPACT A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37158