Accident Beechcraft F33A N4497S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367167

Date:Thursday 12 April 1990
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4497S
MSN: CE-592
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ALL ASPECTS OF HIS FLIGHT, APPROACH, AND LANDING TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. DURING HIS LANDING ROLL, HE NOTICED A DOG RUNNING ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE DOG. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME TO PERFORM AN EVASIVE MANUEVER TO AVOID THE DOG.

Probable Cause: A DOG SUDDENLY RUNNING ONTO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT RESULTED IN A COLLISION AND SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA146

Location