Accident Aeronca 11AC N86060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367181

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86060
MSN: 11AC-481
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING A LANDING ON RWY 19. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SWERVED ONTO SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BESIDE THE RWY & CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE WITH DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 270 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90FA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 2010 N86060 private 0 Wasilla Airport (PAWS) sub

Location