Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5628U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367182

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:John & Donna Stanford
Registration: N5628U
MSN: 28-26424
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forsyth, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A HAY FIELD WITH CALM WINDS. HE SAID THE ENGINE QUIT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ACROSS AN OLD RAILROAD BED. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE CROSSED THE RAISED GRAVEL BED AND SHEARED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE ENGINE MOUNT AND FIREWALL. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT WATER IN THE FUEL HAD CAUSED THE ENGINE TO QUIT, BUT NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE SYSTEM DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN BY AN A&P MECHANIC FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause: AN UNEXPLAINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA088

Location