Accident Air Command 532 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367183

Date:Saturday 7 April 1990
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(TX04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE GYROPLANE WAS SEEN CLIMBING IN A STEEP ATTITUDE, FOLLOWED BY OSCILLATIONS ABOUT THE LATERAL AXIS. THESE EXCURSIONS INCREASED IN SEVERITY AND THE ROTOR BLADE RPM DETERIORATED. AFTER ABOUT THREE OSCILLATIONS, THE GYROPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND TUMBLED TO THE GROUND FROM AN APPROXIMATE HEIGHT OF 125 FT. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF DOWNWARD ROTATIONAL FLAPPING MOTION OF THE ROTOR BLADES. CORRESPONDING IMPACT MARKS SHOWED THAT THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TIPS OF THE PROPELLER BLADES AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER/RUDDER. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER/RUDDER HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT AND WAS FOUND ABOUT 75 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE PILOT WAS NOT RATED IN GYROPLANES OR ROTORCRAFT; HE HAD RECEIVED 2 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN A GYROPLANE OVER SIX MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT; HE HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT. ALTHOUGH THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND SPEED PLACED IT IN THE CATEGORY OF AN AIRCRAFT, IT WAS NOT REGISTERED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND ROTOR RPM. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUCTION AND EXPERIENCE IN ROTORCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DQA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DQA01

Location