Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N37903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367186

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Nthrn Geophysical Of America
Registration: N37903
MSN: 2565
Total airframe hrs:5457 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trading Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Drift River, AK
Destination airport:Granite Point, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE TOOK OFF, THERE WAS 1-1/2 TO 2 MI VIS WITH LIGHT SNOW. ABOUT 5 MIN LATER, HE ENCOUNTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS & INITIATED A LANDING. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHDOWN HARD & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM, WHICH RESULTED IN EXTENSIVE DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT, DUE TO LACK OF VISUAL CURE DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA045