Accident Cessna 150G N3876J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367191

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Bales Corp.
Registration: N3876J
MSN: 15065176
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5287 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT, HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 27 (2,155' X 33', ASPHALT). WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE OUT OF 320 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT DESCRIBED HIS APPROACH TO LANDING AND TOUCHDOWN AS 'SMOOTH AND NORMAL.' HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROLLING OUT 'A STRONG GUST CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE GROUND (SOFT SOD) ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, COMING TO A STOP INVERTED ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING). THE WIND CONDITIONS AND SOFT TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA107

Location