Accident Stinson 108-2 N9443K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367192

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:00:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Larry & Danna Knox
Registration: N9443K
MSN: 108-2443
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD SECURED THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A TIE DOWN CHAIN, SET THE PARKING BRAKE AND ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE TO 550 RPM'S. THE PILOT THEN PROCEEDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PILOT BEGAN TO WALK AROUND THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE STARTED FORWARD MOVEMENT. THE AIRPLANE OVERRODE THE PARKING BRAKE AND BROKE THE TIE DOWN CHAIN. THE PILOT SLIPPED AND WAS UNABLE TO GET INSIDE THE COCKPIT. THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: PILOT DISPLAYED POOR STARTING PROCEDURES BY PROCEEDING WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES WITH THE PARKING BRAKE AND THE INADEQUACIES OF THE TIE DOWN. THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN ASSISTANCE FOR THIS PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE GETTING AWAY AND COLLIDING WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA062

Location