Accident Bell 47G N739B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367193

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Airborne Helicopters
Registration: N739B
MSN: 85
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE DURING TERMINATION OF A POWER RECOVERY AUTOROTATION. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE COMMERCIALLY RATED STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED POWER, BUT THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS LATE IN TAKING THE CONTROLS AND RECOVERING THE AIRCRAFT. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE HELICOPTER AND FOUND NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE HELICOPTER'S ROTOR SYSTEM BEING ALLOWED TO UNDERSPEED AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE DUAL STUDENT; IMPROPER SUPERVISION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR; AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHICH ALLOWED THE IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2016 N568TB Private 0 Agua Dulce, California sub

Location