Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367194

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6556
MSN: 699
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mounds, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE LANDING DOWNWIND ON A SOD STRIP, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND IT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY AND THE RESULTANT TAILWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1993 N6556 Private 0 Trumann, AR sub

Location