Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367195

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Green, George
Registration: N48372
MSN: 12B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5212 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 75 TO 80 FEET AGL, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. HE WAS ABLE TO CLEAR A TREE LINE AND A FENCE BUT IMPACTED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPA01

Location