Accident Cessna T210L N9426K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367201

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Vasco Afonso Rodrigues
Registration: N9426K
MSN: 210-60572
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-HCR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FERRY PILOT WAS ENROUTE TO HIS MAINTENANCE BASE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AFTER BEING CLEARED TO LAND AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 9.5 USEABLE GALLONS OF FUEL. THE CESSNA PILOTS SAFETY SUPPLEMENT STATES THAT, WHEN THE TANKS CONTAIN 11 GALLONS OR LESS, PROLONGED UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT CAN UNPORT THE FUEL TANK OUTLETS AND CAUSE FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE FUEL TANK OUTLETS BECOMING UNPORTED AS THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERED FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING FAILED TO INSURE THAT HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA136

Location