Accident Cessna 310 N18HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367205

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Enderlin Grain Co.
Registration: N18HF
MSN: 310K0152
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRPB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE DEPG ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A LOCAL FLT WITH 1 LNDG. AFTER TURNING INTO FINAL APCH & EXTENDING THE GEAR TO LAND, THE RGT ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID HE CHECKED THE FUEL SELECTOR & MAG SWITCHES, BUT 'COULDN'T GET RESPONSE UNTIL TOO LATE.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR, FUSELAGE & BOTH PROPS. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE RPRTD LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION IN RESPONSE TO THE LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA078

Location