Accident Aeronca 7AC N82805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367206

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82805
MSN: 7AC-1452
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P52)
Destination airport:(P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED TO FAA INSPECTORS FROM THE SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA, FSDO THAT THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A DIRECT CROSS WIND THE WITNESSES ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 30 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT NEAR THE TOUCH DOWN POINT ON THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE AIRPORT. REPEATED REQUESTS FOR THE COMPLETION OF A PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT FORM MET WITH NO RESPONSE FROM THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE TO THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN A CROSS WIND CONDITION WELL BEYOND THE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA134

Location