Accident Cessna 152 N5169B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367207

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dragonfly Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5169B
MSN: 15283785
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 2, 1990, AT 1336 PDT, CESSNA 152 (N5169B) COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN FROM RUNWAY 19, AT SONOMA COUNTY AIRPORT, SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA. THE CERTIFIED STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED BY DRAGONFLY AVIATION, INC OF SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA UNDER 14 CFR PART 91 AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 180 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1999 N5169B Eric S. Rhoads 2 Ventura, CA w/o

Location