Accident Peterson KIT FOX MODEL 1 N87BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367208

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Peterson KIT FOX MODEL 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87BS
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:ROTAX 532UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highwood, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT AND THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO ROLL THE WINGS LEVEL.

Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA083

Location